[code][/code]

CVFZ overvoltage error

The place to discuss all topics relating to Motherboards and RAM.
User avatar
Jumper118
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:36 am
Location: Leeds

CVFZ overvoltage error

Post #1 by Jumper118 » Mon May 18, 2015 11:01 pm

this stupid thing is driving me mad! it will not boot with any cpu over 1.6v. it just sits there saying cpu overvoltage error and press f1 to go into the bios. how do i turn it off? :evil:



topdog
Private
Private
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:09 pm
Location: North Wales

Re: CVFZ overvoltage error

Post #2 by topdog » Mon May 18, 2015 11:27 pm

There's a setting in the bios to turn it off
Image

User avatar
Jumper118
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:36 am
Location: Leeds

Re: CVFZ overvoltage error

Post #3 by Jumper118 » Mon May 18, 2015 11:46 pm

topdog wrote:There's a setting in the bios to turn it off

thanks. i have found it now! :)thank god for that, it was about to go out the window :P

TheMadDutchDude
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:39 pm

Re: CVFZ overvoltage error

Post #4 by TheMadDutchDude » Tue May 19, 2015 8:33 am

For future reference, if you get this error on other boards, all you need to do is tell the BIOS to ignore the CPU voltage. :D

Glad it's sorted.
Image

User avatar
ObscureParadox
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 407
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:56 am

Re: CVFZ overvoltage error

Post #5 by ObscureParadox » Tue May 19, 2015 11:40 am

You probably don't need 1.6v on air though dude. 1.5v should be more than enough to max out any AM3 CPU on air.
Image

Arne Saknussemm
Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer
Posts: 1126
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: CVFZ overvoltage error

Post #6 by Arne Saknussemm » Wed May 20, 2015 12:12 pm

hahaha imagine not knowing all you have to do is go to monitoring tab in BIOS and ignore core voltage....

Imagine? No, I don't have to... since my entire OC career on the RIVE I didn't know this :oops: :lol: might have even made me a better OCer :P

User avatar
Jumper118
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:36 am
Location: Leeds

Re: CVFZ overvoltage error

Post #7 by Jumper118 » Wed May 20, 2015 8:22 pm

ObscureParadox wrote:You probably don't need 1.6v on air though dude. 1.5v should be more than enough to max out any AM3 CPU on air.

i went upto 1.65v in the end on both my fx4100 and fx4170. they weren't anywhere near 60c so its all good. i need those last .15v to get the last 100-200mhz, i've got the fastest fx4100 in R15 now :)
Arne Saknussemm wrote:hahaha imagine not knowing all you have to do is go to monitoring tab in BIOS and ignore core voltage....

Imagine? No, I don't have to... since my entire OC career on the RIVE I didn't know this :oops: :lol: might have even made me a better OCer :P
you don't really need over 1.6v on intel. they'll degrade too fast on ambient cooling. these fx4100's are cheap and they are going straight back on the bay when i'm done with them, so i'm not fussed if i degrade them a bit :)


Return to “Motherboards & RAM”




  Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron